Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Positive Success Group.

In this document, “we”, “our”, “company” or “us” refer to Positive Success Ltd. “Your”, “you”, “user” or “users”, “visitor” or “visitors “refers to anyone who is using a website connected with Positive Success Group.

“Site” or “website” refers to any website under the control of the company. Our registered office is: 

Marino Institute of Education, Griffith Avenue, Dublin 9, D09 K4P6

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Introduction

We want to be transparent with you about our policy regarding the information we collect from you or that you provide to us. We take your privacy and confidentiality seriously, and we understand that you have the right to know how your personal data will be used and protected.

Our policy complies with Irish law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will always take steps to preserve the confidentiality of any information you provide to us, and we hope that you will do the same.

We want you to be aware of your rights and our obligations regarding the processing and control of your personal data. To learn more about this, please visit knowyourprivacyrights.org.

Please know that we do not share, sell, or disclose any information collected through our website to any third party, except as outlined below. If you have any concerns about our policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@positivesuccessgroup.com.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes, then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

To carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.
  •  

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract, or if you are a graduate of a course or training programme.

2. Information we process with your consent

We want to be transparent about how we process your personal information, and we always strive to obtain your explicit consent whenever possible. This means that when you browse our website or request information about our business, including employment opportunities and products and services, you are providing your consent to us to process your information.

We may obtain your consent implicitly, such as when you send us an email and expect a response, or explicitly, such as when we ask you to agree to our use of cookies. We only use your information in ways that will not identify you personally, except where you have explicitly given us permission to do so.

Sometimes we may use your information to provide class information, such as monitoring the performance of a particular page on our website. If you have given us explicit permission, we may also share your name and contact information with selected associates who we believe can offer services or products that you would find useful.

We will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or until it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@positivesuccessgroup.com. However, please note that this may limit your ability to use our website or services.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having considered:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our company.
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage company risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so
  • informing you of details relating to a qualification you have studied or have expressed an interest in studying.

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

6. Complaints regarding content on our website

We value and respect everyone’s right to express their views and opinions. We do our best to moderate user-generated content and ensure that everything on our website is appropriate and respectful. However, sometimes we may miss something, and we appreciate your help in pointing out any content that concerns you.

If you come across any content on our website that you feel is inappropriate, please let us know. We’ll investigate your complaint and take action if we feel it’s necessary. In some cases, we may need to remove the content temporarily while we investigate further.

We understand that free speech is a fundamental right, and we take that responsibility seriously. That’s why we’ll carefully consider the situation and make a judgment as to whose rights are being impacted – yours or the person who posted the content.

If, for any reason, we feel that your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we won’t correspond with you about it. However, we want to assure you that we take every complaint seriously and do our best to maintain a positive and respectful environment on our website.

7. Information relating to your method of payment

Unless with your consent, we do not store debit or credit card details relating to your payments to us. We process your payment without keeping card information except for a necessary identifier for accounting purposes such as the last 4 digits of a card number.

By default, we do not keep all your payment information so as:

  • to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;
  • to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent

Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.

If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show [partial detail OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number], so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

Occasionally, payments may be taken for products or services offered by us through an online payment platform such as Stripe, PayPal and Eventbrite. In these instances, payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of a reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

8. Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a bank transfer arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.

9. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it on file in case we decide to contact you later.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for legal and accounting purposes for the period outlined by legislation. After this period, you can request to have it deleted.

10. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us to reply with the information you need.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

11. Complaining

At Positive Success Group, we take every complaint seriously and want to do everything we can to resolve any issues you may have. When we receive a complaint, we’ll record all the information you provide to us so we can better understand the situation and work towards a solution.

If necessary, we may need to contact other individuals in order to address your complaint. We’ll always do our best to keep your information private, but in some cases, we may need to share some of the details you’ve provided us. We promise to only share what’s necessary and to do so as infrequently as possible.

Additionally, we may use the information we gather from your complaint to compile statistics that help us assess the level of service we provide. However, we’ll never use this information in a way that could identify you or anyone else. Our ultimate goal is to provide the best service possible, and we appreciate your help in making that happen.

12. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

13. COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

14. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider, and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed into our website.

15. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing or your information

16. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

17. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

18. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

19. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in Europe. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within Ireland, or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

Access to your own information

20. Access to your personal information

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info@positivesuccessgroup.com. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

21. Removal of your information

Your privacy is important to us, and we want you to feel in control of your personal identifiable information. If you’d like us to remove any of your data from our website, just let us know by sending an email to info@positivesuccessgroup.com. We’ll do our best to take care of it for you.

However, please keep in mind that removing your personal information may limit the services we can provide to you. We want to make sure you have the best possible experience with us, and some services may require certain pieces of personal data. But don’t worry, we’ll always be transparent about what information we need and why. Just let us know how we can best help you, and we’ll work together to find the right solution.

22. Verification of your information

If you at any time make a request to access, edit, or delete your data, we’ll first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before taking any action. This helps us make sure that we’re only sharing your information with you or making changes that you’ve requested. We know this might take a little extra time, but we believe it’s worth it to safeguard your information and maintain the highest level of security. Thanks for your understanding!

Other matters

23. Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

24. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

25. In case of any complain

We’re committed to making sure you’re completely satisfied with our privacy policy and how we handle your personal information. If for any reason you’re not happy, we want to hear about it. Please feel free to get in touch with us at info@positivesuccessgroup.com, and we’ll do our best to address your concerns.

In the unlikely event that we can’t resolve your complaint, we’d like to suggest engaging in a process of mediation or arbitration. We believe that good faith engagement can often lead to a positive outcome, and we’re committed to finding a solution that works for everyone.

Of course, if you’d like to take things further, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. You can do this by visiting https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm. We hope it doesn’t come to that, but we want you to know that we take your privacy seriously and will work with you to find a resolution.

26. Retention period for personal data

We want you to know that we take your privacy seriously, and that includes how long we keep your personal information. We only hold onto your data for as long as we need it to provide you with the services you’ve asked for, or to meet our legal obligations. This could include keeping your info for a certain period of time as required by our tax authorities or supporting a claim or defence in court. Of course, if you ever have any questions or concerns about how we’re handling your data, we’re always here to help. Just let us know and we’ll do everything we can to make things right.

27. Compliance with the law

At our company, we take compliance with the law very seriously, especially when it comes to protecting your privacy. That’s why we’ve created a privacy policy that meets the legal requirements of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we do business. However, we understand that the laws can be complex and vary from place to place. So, if you ever have any concerns about how we handle your personal information, please don’t hesitate to reach out to us. We’re always happy to listen and improve our policies if necessary. Ultimately, the decision to use our website is entirely up to you, and we want you to feel confident that your privacy is in good hands.

28. Updates to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices or legal obligations. We will post the updated policy on our website and indicate the date of the latest revision. We encourage you to review this policy periodically to stay informed about our information practices.

29. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or our use of your personal information, please contact us at info@positivesuccessgroup.com.

This privacy policy is effective as of 21st April 2023

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://positivesuccessgroup.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.